top of page

RACE WEEK - SENIORS

  • Lightning - Rich Warren and Crew SCYC

  • Sunfish - Tom Widmeier BBYC

  • Laser - Eric Reitinger BBYC

  • Mariner - Tom Green SCYC

  • Sanderlings - William Pilling LEHYC

  • Sandpiper - Jennifer O’Neill LEHYC

  • Best Lady Skipper - Dana Haig LEHYC

  • Meleges 15 - Dana and John Haig LEHYC 

2021 Senior Race Week Champions

Past Results

1st Place Lightning (Surf City Hotel Bowl LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - Richard Warren SCYC

2015 - Tim Robinson and Crew SCYC

2014 - Tim Robinson and Crew SCYC

2013 - Rich Warren and Crew SCYC

2012 - Steve Warren and Crew SCYC

2011 - Rich Warren and Crew SCYC

2010 - Andy Temme and Crew SCYC

2009 - Steve Warren and Crew SCYC

2008 - John Faus and Crew BLYC

2007  - Steve Warren SCYC

2006 - The Mergenthaler Family SCYC

2005 - The Reitinger Family BBYC

2004 - Bill, Dan, Rebecca Mergenthaler SCYC

2003 - Andy Temme SCYC

2002 - Steve Warren SCYC

2001 - Steve Warren SCYC

2000  - Jack, Cindy Elfman w/Samantha Sutter SCYC

1999 - Rich, Michael Warren w/Randy Swartley SCYC

1997 - Rich, Sue Warren w/Randy Swartley SCYC

1996 - Rich Warren SCYC

1995 - Fran Temme SCYC

1994 - Rich Warren SCYC

1993 - Rich Warren SCYC

1993 - Glenn, Beth and Carl Reitinger BBYC

1992 - Glenn Reitinger BBYC

1991 - Glenn Reitinger BBYC

1990 - Randy Swartley SCYC

1989 - Jack Elfman SCYC

1988 - Jack Elfman SCYC

1987 - Holly Elfman SCYC

1986 - Rich Warren/Randy Swartley SCYC

1985 - Jack Elfman SCYC

1984 - David Coward BBYC

1st Place Sunfish (Hance and Smyth Bowl LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - Tom Widmeier BBYC

2019 - Stephen Kunz BLYC

2016 - Paul Coward BBYC

2015 - Jeffrey Himelstein SCYC

2011 - Lisa Carmelengo BBYC

2010 - Patti Hermann SBYC

2009 - Patti Hermann SBYC

2008 - Dick Saunders SBYC

2007 - Brian Wilkes SBYC

2006 - Janet Coward BBYC

2005 - Bill D’Autrechy SCYC

2004 - Brian Wilkes SBYC

2003 - Jon Ward SBYC

2001 - Jay Madden SBYC

2000 - Dick Saunders SBYC

1999 - Dick Saunders SBYC

1998 - Andy Boulden SBYC

1997 - Andy Boulden SBYC

1996 - Patti Hermann SBYC

1995 - Scott Holden SBYC

1994 - Peter Pierce BBYC

1993  - Scott Holden SBYC

1992 - Andy Boulden SBYC

1991 - Peter Pierce BBYC

1990 - Andy Boulden SBYC

1989 - Andy Boulden BLYC

1988 - Herbert C. Sanford BBYC

1987  - Sally Wood BLYC

1986 - Foster Sanford BBYC

1985 - Marilyn Angel BLYC

1984 - Andrew McConnel BLYC

1st Place Laser (The Jack Bennett LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - Eric Reitinger BBYC

2016 - Eric Reitinger BBYC

2011 - Don Hahl BBYC

2010 - Mike Reynolds LEHYC

2008 - Eric Reitinger BBYC

2007 - Bob Keller BBYC

2006 - Kyle Kovacs BBYC

2005 - Pete Campana HBC

2004 - Eric Reitinger BBYC

2003 - Paul Coward BBYC

2002 - Dave Coward BBYC

2000 - Rich Warren SCYC

1999 - Jeff Bonanni SCYC

1998 - James Ryon LEHYC

1997 - Newt Wattis SCYC

1996 - Rich Warren SCYC

1994 - Rich Warren SCYC

1993 - Rich Warren  SCYC

1992 - Dave Mitchell LEHYC

1991 - Steve Marshall BLYC

1990 - Eric Rueckwald BLYC

1989 - Dave Mitchell LEHYC

1988 - John Izmirlian SBYC

1987 - Jack Lampman LEHYC

1986 - John Izmirlian SBYC

1985 - Jake Bennet SBYC

1984 - Jake Bennet SBYC

1st Place Mariner (Island Marina Award LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - Tom Green SCYC

2020 - Races cancelled COVID-19

2019 - Bill Watters & Tim Gallagher BBYC

2018 - Bill Watters & Tim Gallagher BBYC

2017 - Bill Watters & Tim Gallagher BBYC

2016 - Bill Watters & Tim Gallagher BBYC

2015 - Tom Green SCYC

2014 - Tom Green SCYC

2013 - Ed Boyle BBYC

2012 - Newt Wattis SCYC

2011 - Ed Boyle & Dylan Boyle BBYC

2010 - Dixon Pearce SCYC

2009 - Newt Wattis SCYC

2008 - Eric Joesten SCYC

2007 - Newt Wattis SCYC

2006  - Chris Fretz LEHYC

2005 - Paul Coward BBYC

2004 - Newt Wattis SCYC

2003 - Eric Joesten SCYC

2002 - Newt Wattis SCYC

2001 - Paul Coward BBYC

2000 - Jerry Moulton & Willis Grey  SCYC

1999 - Bill D’Autrechy SCYC

1998 - Paul & Craig Coward BBYC

1997 - Paul Coward & Bill Fritz BBYC

1996 - Terry Moulton SCYC

1995 - Paul Coward BBYC

1994 - Paul Coward BBYC

1993 - Paul Coward BBYC

1992 - Paul Coward BBYC

1991 - Bill Donehower BBYC

1990 - Samuel Streep BBYC

1989 - Paul Coward BBYC

1988 - Bruce Miller BBYC

1987 - S. C. Streep BBYC

1986 - Bruce Miller BBYC

1985 - Lloyd Lineman  SCYC

1984  - Bruce Miller BBYC

1st Place Sanderlings (The Blue Gavel Trophy LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - William Pilling LEHYC

2019 - Paul Wood/Mark Kaplan BLYC

2015  - Peter Maschal LEHYC

2014 - Peter Maschal LEHYC

2012  - Ken Klaus LEHYC

2011 - Peter Maschal and Crew LEHYC

2010 - Peter Maschal LEHYC

2009 - Peter Maschal  LEHYC

2007 - Peter Maschal  LEHYC

2006 - Mac deTuro/John Faus BLYC

2005 - Peter Maschal LEHYC

2004 - Peter Maschal LEHYC

2003 - Peter Maschal LEHYC

2002 - Stokes and Diane Carrigan LEHYC

2001 - William Pilling LEHYC

2000 - J.B. Maschal LEHYC

1999 - Stokes Carrigan/Bob Morris LEHYC

1998 - William Pilling LEHYC

1997 - Jeff Wells LEHYC

1996 - Doug Buchan LEHYC

1995 - William Pilling LEHYC

1994 - Stokes Carrigan LEHYC

1993 - William Pilling LEHYC

1992 - Bob Bachman LEHYC

1991 - Kevin McGlynn LEHYC

1989 - Kevin McGlynn LEHYC

1988 - Bob Bachman LEHYC

1987 - Bill Haig LEHYC

1986 - Tommy Thomas LEHYC

1985 - Phil Flagler LEHYC

1984 - Bill Haig LEHYC

1st Place Sandpiper (BLYC Bowl LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - Jennifer O’Neill LEHYC

2019 - John and Stephanie Demming BLYC

2015 - Mike Warren SCYC

2010 - Peter Menninger BLYC

2009 - Larry Murphy and Charlie Rue BLYC

2005 - Beth/Mac deTuro BLYC/SBYC

2000 - Bill and Wendy Clarke BLYC

1999 - Bill and Wendy Clarke BLYC

1996  - Gretchen Coyle LEHYC

1995 - Gretchen Coyle LEHYC

1994 - Gretchen Coyle LEHYC

1st Place Best Lady Skipper (BLYC Bowl LBIYRA Championship Regatta)

2021 - Dana Haig LEHYC

2019  - Sally Wood McCarthy BLYC

2017 - Patti Herrmann SBYC

2015 - Rima Himelstein SCYC

2014 - Rima Himelstein SCYC

2014 - Caroline Hoedemaker LEHYC

2011 - Lisa Carmelengo BBYC

2010 - Patti Herrmann SBYC

2009 - Patti Herrmann SBYC

2008 - Patti Herrmann SBYC

2007 - Patti Herrmann SBYC

2006 - Janet Coward BBYC

2000  - Jennifer Cummins SBYC

1999 - Patti Sheridan Herrmann SBYC

1998 - Patti Sheridan Herrmann SBYC

1997 - Patti Sheridan Herrmann SBYC

1996 - Kate Howe BLYC

1995 - Kate Howe BLYC

1993 - Jennifer Cummins SBYC

1989 - Holly Faus SCYC

1988 - Patti Sheridan Herrmann SBYC

1987 - Sally Wood BLYC

1986 - Blair Condon LEHYC

1985 - Marilyn Angel BLYC

1984 - Nancy Lapman LEHYC

1st Place Meleges 15 (LBIYRA Championship Regatta

2021 - Dana and John Haig LEHYC

bottom of page